Large scale parallelization for geometric computation and mathematical optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Avis David  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90584110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ジョーダン チャールズハロルド  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (60647577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幾何計算 / 大規模並列処理 / 数理計画法への応用 / 大規模並列化 / 計算機科学 / 並列計算 / 離散最適化 / 数理計画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most research in algorithms since the 1970s has been for single processor machines, resulting in a vast amount of sophisticated and robust software. Unfortunately most of this software profits very little when run on the now prevalent multiprocessor hardware. The redesign and re-implementation for all of this software will be an extremely time consuming and expensive task. The purpose of this research is to efficiently parallelize algorithms without any essential change to their existing implementation. This is achieved by adding parallelization as a wrapper to the existing code. This technique will be applied in particular to certain tree search algorithms used in optimization, artificial intelligence and machine learning. International research collaboration is a major part of our project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この期間中に、合計12の査読付き国際ジャーナル論文が発表されました。木検索方法の効率的な並列化を可能にするmtsパッケージを作成して配布しました。 lrslib多面体計算パッケージの範囲が大幅に拡張され、ほとんどの関数の並列化が含まれるようになりました。 lrslibは現在DebianLinuxの標準部分であり、研究者によって広く使用されています。特に、mplrsは現在、ほとんどの大規模な入力で利用できる最速の頂点列挙/凸包並列プログラムです。私たちのプログラムはすべてオープンソースです。