Study of an architecture which leverages ultra-wide bandwidth I/O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Tomohiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00234451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 了成  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (10509516)
並木 周  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究部門長 (30415723)
鯉渕 道紘  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (40413926)
天野 英晴  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60175932)
松谷 宏紀  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70611135)
石井 紀代  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90612177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高性能計算 / ポストムーア / 通信方式 / インターコネクト / データセンター / 光インターコネクト / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 光ネットワーク / サーキットスイッチ / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering deployment of wide bandwidth optical communication, we have investigated communication architecture of future computing systems. First, we have examined the achievable bandwidth and power consumption of optical communication in computing systems. Then, according to the estimated performance of communication, we have investigated the organization of future computing system architecture, and showed the effectiveness of the direct coupled inter-accelerator communication architecture. Also we have investigated resource management scheme and I/O architecture of the proposed computing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムーアの法則に従った半導体集積度の向上は限界を迎えつつあり、これに伴うシステムの性能向上も望めなくなりつつある。このような状況下でシステムの性能向上を図るために、広域網の技術を適用した超広帯域光通信技術の計算機システムへの導入の可能性を検討し、広帯域通信を生かした新しい通信アーキテクチャの導入が計算機システムの性能向上に有効であることを示した。