Research on 100 GHz Ultra-High-Speed Superconducting Microprocessor Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80341410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 雅光  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10377864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータ・アーキテクチャ / 極低温コンピューティング / 超伝導コンピューティング / マイクロプロセッサ / 単一磁束量子回路 / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / 超伝導デバイス / スーパーコンピューティング / ポストムーア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed a novel microprocessor architecture that supports gate-level fine-grained pipeline structure for superconductor single-flux-quantum (SFQ) computing. We have successfully demonstrated a design of 48 GHz 5.6mW ultra-high-speed 8-bit SFQ multiplier by gate-level pipelining. The design results have been presented in 2019 IEEE International Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC) that is one of the biggest conference focusing on semiconductor technologies. In addition to such prototype design, a 4-bit SFQ microprocessor has been designed, and we have confirmed its correct operation on circuit simulations. The SFQ microprocessor operates on 30 GHz that cannot be achieved by using traditional CMOS circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのコンピュータ・システムの発展は半導体微細化に支えられてきたといっても過言ではない。しかしながら、ついに半導体の微細化にも限界が見えてきており、継続的なコンピュータ・システムの性能向上を実現するには新たな技術革新が必要とされている。本研究は、単一磁束量子回路を用いた新しいマイクロプロセッサを提案するとともに、その実現可能性と有効性を実チップ開発により示したものであり、ポストCMOSコンピューティングの新たな方向性として学術的意義は大きい。