Design and Implementation for Parallelization of Embedded Control Systems on Multi- and Many-Core Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Edahiro Masato  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50578854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道木 慎二  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10273260)
安積 卓也  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40582036)
中本 幸一  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (70382273)
Research Collaborator HONDA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組込みシステム / 制御システム / マルチコア / 並列化 / シミュレーション / コンポーネントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to establish a highly parallel embedded control system design and implementation method for the multi-many-core processor that mounts multiple processors on one semiconductor chip, we made four achievement: (a) established a control algorithm to realize high parallelism, (b) established a cross-layer design method, which is a co-design method between control and parallel software design, aiming at higher multi-core utilization, and demonstrated it in an actual environment with awareness of vehicle control, (c) proposed a method for minimizing the maximum execution time in parallelization for model-based development, and (d) proposed a method for high-speed embedded control simulation using PCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT社会においては高性能制御を機器に組み込むニーズが増大するが,機器内では電力制約によりプロセッサ動作周波数を上げることができず,マルチコアプロセッサによる高性能化に期待が高まっている.この実現には制御ソフトウェアの並列化が必須であるが,従来の制御アルゴリズムは並列化が困難であり,マルチコアを有効に利用することができなかった.本研究において実現した,制御アルゴリズム,制御-実装協調設計手法および設計自動化技術は,マルチコア向け組込み制御ソフトウェアの設計生産性向上を可能にする.