A method for building baremetal cloud with dynamic reconfigucation funtion of computing resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Shinji  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (00187478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 進  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (20346175)
木戸 善之  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (70506310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベアメタル / 資源管理 / クラウド構成技術 / クラウドコンピューティング基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to realize a technology that build and construct a bare-metal cloud environment in an on-demand manner based on users' request. Specifically, it receives a resource request from users and then attach such devices as accelerators to compute nodes. As the result of this reserach, we have succeeded to design and implement the bare-metal cloud building technology that can accommodate a variety of users' computing needs. It attaches GPU resources to compute nodes dynamically in response to user computing needs. Also, the technology is extended to integrate cloud resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多様化する計算ニーズを収容可能とする計算インフラ技術の実現を目的として研究開発を推進した。結果、計算機にあわせてユーザが計算を行うのではなく、ユーザの計算ニーズにあわせ計算インフラが計算環境を提供することを可能とする基盤技術を実現できた。これにより、大規模計算を必要とする学術研究に携わる研究者の研究効率向上に貢献できる。