A proposal of a method of securing cloud services based on secret sharing / secure computation and a proposal of safety performance evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40273164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金岡 晃  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00455924)
白鳥 則郎  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (60111316)
Research Collaborator MIYANISHI yotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords秘密計算 / 秘密分散 / クラウドコンピューティング / セキュリティ / 暗号 / 安全性分析 / 情報システム / セキュア・ネットワーク / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / 暗号・認証等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a simplified real-number-based secret computation method, and established a method to calculate the intermediate result efficiently without returning the intermediate result to the client by exchanging the intermediate result safely between the clouds. In addition, the application method to FFT, range search of position information, outlier detection, machine learning, etc. is shown. Furthermore, as a method to analyze cloud security, we proposed a model to evaluate security quantitatively, following the method of conventional reliability theory dealing with hardware reliability. We proposed and evaluated a method to formulate the security of the whole information system including hardware reliability, software and security of human system by probabilistic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、企業やその他の組織において、内部不正による情報セキュリティ事故が原因で事業の根幹を脅かすような事案が目立つようになってきた。秘密分散に基づく秘密計算技術は、一部のクラウドから情報漏洩しても、元の情報は再現できないため情報漏洩対策として有効である。また、我々の提案する実数による簡易型秘密計算は、既存の方式より通信量やサーバが保持するシェアの量が少なくて済み、大規模なデータベースや教師データを使った深層学習にも適用しやすいため、今後のAIを用いた多くのシステムにも利用できる技術となる。