Context-aware, Resource Requirement-based Wireless Access Network Densification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Ji Yusheng  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (80225333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 勉  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (10530941)
策力 木格  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90596230)
劉 志  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90750240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無線アクセスネットワーク / コンテクスト / リソース制御 / モバイルエッジコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is by exploring context-aware, resource requirement-driven network densification to realize ultra-high capacity and massive access capability for next-generation wireless access networks. To this end, we have tackled on the resource management and inter-cell interference mitigation problems in heterogeneous wireless cellular networks, and proposed optimization algorithms for dynamic cell-range expansion, users' cell selection, and dynamic network clustering with base station sleeping and shared caching functions. We have also studied on online resource management algorithms for mobile edge computing to provide computing and data caching capabilities in wireless access networks. By leveraging reinforcement learning and fussy logic based techniques, we have also proposed low-overhead clustering based routing protocols for context-aware data delivering in vehicular networks utilizing multiple wireless access technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高速で大容量の無線ネットワークは、先進的社会活動を支える情報基盤として必要である。本研究で提案している要求駆動型のネットワーク高密度化は、次世代無線アクセスネットワークで求められている高い性能要求の実現に貢献するものである。本研究で提案された技術では、各種の無線技術をまとめて一つのネットワークとして構成することによって、空間と時間的に変化するサービス要求に素早く反応し、満足させることが可能になる。また、利用者が置かれている状況、すなわちコンテクストに合わせて最適な接続先、接続方式、及び経路を選択することによって、通信性能をさらに高め、応答性の向上やサービス品質を保証することができる。