Feature Line Extraction and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80210376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 籔内 直樹 (籔内佐斗司)  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10376931)
舘 知宏  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50586740)
Research Collaborator UEDA kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形状処理 / 特徴線 / 遮蔽率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feature lines can be defined as the loci of points which maximize a certain geometric property along the corresponding “critical directions.” Lines generated by existing algorithms suffer frequently from fragmentation (gaps on lines) and fluctuation (lack of smoothness), because they are based on zero-crossings of directional derivatives. We propose a novel method for tracing such lines. Points on feature lines are located by interpolating extrema in the vicinity of mesh vertices. Meanwhile, the majority of the existing algorithms employ high-order derivatives of the underlying surfaces, which leads incapability of capturing local features. By leveraging integral invariants, which can be defined over an appropriately small neighborhood, we are able to extract features of small scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,3次元スキャナや3次元プリンタの発展によって,一般社会においても3次元データの利用が進みつつある.3次元データの利用にあたっては,(たとえば,頭,胴,腕,脚のように)部分形状に分割・再配置して動作を再現するとか,対象形状を線で描いた線画を作成して利用するなどが考えられる.このように対象形状を分割したり描画したりする際には,形状の特徴を示した特徴線の抽出が欠かせない.本研究は3次元メッシュデータから,途切れや揺れなどのない安定した特徴線を抽出する手法を示すことに成功しており,3次元データの利用発展に寄与するものと考えられる.