Elucidation of hub phenomenon occurring in large-scale data and its application to bio-medical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2017-2020)
National Institute of Genetics (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuo  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30467691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 郁美  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (20637730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近傍検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to suppress the appearance of hubs by converting the distance between data so that the data density is uniform. In particular, as an important graph construction method in graph-based semi-supervised learning, we proposed a method that does not have hubs and does not require an excessive reduction in the number of edges. Furthermore, when we investigated whether hubness occurred in bio-sequence data i.e., whether a specific sequence was similar to many other sequences, we confirmed that hubness occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Radovanovic et al. JMLR 2010によって「(グラフ上ではなく)空間上のハブ」に起因する問題が提起されて以来,ハブを解消または利用する方法(例えば新たなグラフィカルモデルやクラスタリング法)の開発,および,各ドメインタスクへの適用は,国際的な競争となりつつある.取り分け,音楽情報検索におけるハブを取り除く研究は,オーストリアの研究グループOFAIが世界をリードしている(Schnitzer et al. JMLR 2012).本研究の成果は,医療生命系データにおけるハブの問題を,世界に先駆けて解決する土台となるものである.