Development of Countermeasures against Remote Visualization of Screen Images Using EM Emanation from Smart Devices in Public Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 尚文  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00343062)
藤本 大介  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60732336)
嶺岸 茂樹  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70146116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁情報セキュリティ / サイドチャネル攻撃 / スマートデバイス / 電磁環境 / ディスプレイ / 情報システム / 暗号・認証など / 計算機システム / 電子デバイス・機器 / 暗号・認証等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed evaluation and simulation techniques and countermeasures against electromagnetic (EM) information leakage from smart devices in public spaces. We also investigated the mechanism of EM information leakage. Specifically, we developed leak evaluation methods and used these to visualize the leaked EM field emitted from the target device. Then, based on the results, we clarified the leakage mechanism. Moreover, based on this mechanism, we identified design patterns on PCB boards related to such leakage and developed predictive simulation techniques. Furthermore, based on the identified mechanism, we have effectively combined the associated wiring patterns and electrical elements to prevent leakage, thereby developing inexpensive countermeasures that can be easily installed onto the target equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タブレット端末は近年急激に普及しており、私的な空間のみならず第3者が存在する公共の空間においても個人的な情報を閲覧・入力する機会が増加している。一方で、タッチスクリーン端末に表示された情報が電磁波を通じて漏えいする新たな脅威が指摘されており、攻撃の痕跡を残さずにユーザが端末に入力したキーとその入力先が攻撃者に漏えいする可能性がある。本研究ではこうした脅威に対抗するため電磁波を通じた漏えい評価技術及びメカニズムを解明し、それに基づく対策技術の開発を行った。