| Project/Area Number |
16H02836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 由葵子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90600700)
明地 洋典 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50723368)
東條 吉邦 茨城大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (00132720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自閉症 / 心 / 道徳性 / 認知科学 / 社会性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated how autistic and non-autistic individuals perceive the minds of various animate and inanimate entities and to what extent they consider mental states in making moral judgements. The pattern of mind perception was similar between the two groups. Additionally, strong correlations between mind perception and moral judgments were observed in both the autistic and non-autistic groups. On the other hand, there were differences in considering mental states in moral judgement between groups. In an additional experiment, autistic and non-autistic individuals evaluated an actor’s intent differently. Also, compared to non-autistic individuals, autistic individuals tended to rely less on information about intent and more on information about the extent of damage in moral judgement. These could explain why autistic and non-autistic individuals show the differences in moral judgement when intent and outcome information conflict.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症者はマインドブラインドネスと評されることもあるが、本研究の結果から、自閉症者は定型発達者と似た形で様々な対象の心を捉えており、心に基づく道徳感覚(例.感じる心がある対象を傷つけるのはつらい)もあることがわかった。このような道徳感覚は社会生活上も重要である。一方で、道徳的な行いを評価する際の意図や結果の情報の用い方には違いが見られた。自閉症者と定型発達者の道徳判断様式のどちらが正しいということではない。しかし、定型発達者の様式と違いがあることにより、自閉症者が社会的困難に直面する可能性がある。そのことを基礎データにより示唆することができた。