3D motion sensing for an arbitrary rigid body and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80456160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 令央  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (40808721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス・システム / 運動計測 / 3次元計測 / コンピュータビジョン / 画像情報処理 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a wide range of applications, there is a strong need for real-world sensing that can be used in dynamic scenes. In particular, motion sensing, which captures the target speed about rotation and translation, plays an important role. In this research, we have developed a new 3D motion sensing system that can be applied to an arbitrary object in a non-contact manner and can achieve high-speed acquisition. The proposed technique captures the changes in physical phenomena related with the object motion by laser sensing and estimates the motion from such information based on the movement model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動センシングは、物体やセンサ自身が予測不能かつ高速に時間変化する環境下で、十分な時空間情報量をリアルタイムに取得することが要請される。しかし、加速度センサやジャイロセンサを用いた従来技術は物体に設置する必要があるため、未知の物体には適用できなかった。カメラを用いた従来技術は計算コストが高いだけでなく、物体表面のテクスチャや形状に特徴がない物体には適用できなかった。提案する運動センシングには、従来技術の問題を解決しうるものであり、応用展開へのインパクトは大きい。