A Study on Sustainable Four Dimensional AR Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Haruo  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (60263430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間下 以大  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00467606)
浦西 友樹  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00533738)
黒田 嘉宏  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30402837)
ラサミー ポチャラ  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教 (50772448)
清川 清  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60358869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 三次元計測 / 拡張現実 / 機械学習 / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュータグラフィックス / バーチャルリアリティ / 環境計測 / シミュレーテョン / シミュレーション / 拡張現実感 / ユーザインタフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the development of the key technology to implement a four-dimensional AR environment where a user can interact controlled the timeline in the AR environment. This can be possible by reconstruction of the real environment along with the precise simulation of the physical phenomena in the real environment. The research results include the User Interface for 4DAR, Photometric reconstruction of the 3D environment, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,これまで限定的であったAR の対象空間を4 次元空間へと拡張し,そのAR 空間を維持するために持続的な計測を可能とする.なかでも,単に記録再生するだけでなく,精密な観測に基づくモデル化とシミュレーションによる精度の高い「内挿」および「外挿」をすることで,時間軸方向の実環境の変化を自在に見せることの可能性を示した。
この技術をさらに発展させれば、一定期間実環境を精密に観測するだけで建立当時の寺院の様子を再現したり,公園の木々の様子の将来像を提示したりでき、このような全く新しいAR が実現できれば,in-situ での現象の深い理解,診断,検査,エンタテインメント等に応用できる.