| Project/Area Number |
16H02859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kosuke 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90187188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
才脇 直樹 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20252637)
岩井 大輔 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90504837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 投影型複合現実感 / オーグメンティッド・ヒューマン / 身体拡張 / スマート車椅子 / 療養者向け遠隔対話システム / オーグエンティッド・ヒューマン / マルチモーダルインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / 老化 / 人間生活環境 / 振戦抑制システム / マルチモーダルインターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Applying the rubber-hand illusion to mixed reality technology using a space projection projector, with the elderly as a user, real-time image measurement of finger 3D position, fingertip tracking, user intention estimation, finger real-time CG representation software, We have developed Pseudo Haptics software by visual effects, a projection mapping device, a wide-angle projection device, and a multi-DoF physical mechanical tactile stimulator. Constructing wheelchair onboard devices and a bedside device demonstrator, establishing a constructive theory of body projection that can expand the range of operation and control of their handss and arms in the living space, assuming the elderly who have tremor or are undergoing medical treatment Then, he discovered the psychological knowledge on the feeling of body ownership to projected their body.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政府ムーンショット型研究開発制度目標「人が身体、脳、空間、時間の制約から解放された社会を実現」の「1つのタスクに対して1人で10体以上のアバターをアバター1体の場合と同等の速度、精度で操作できる技術を開発し、その運用等に必要な基盤を構築する。」と「望む人は誰でも特定のタスクに対して身体的能力、認知能力及び知覚能力を強化できる技術を開発し、社会通念を踏まえた新しい生活様式を提案する。」に対して学術的かつ社会実装に直接適用可能な成果であり、関連ソフトを公開した。Society 5.0時代に高齢者、療養者、車椅子利用者が先行して自由自在な活躍空間と能力拡張へ提供可能なサイバー身体所有感の知見を得た。