Quantification of uncomfortable feeling in operation of power assist device and development of method to reduce discomfort based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IKEURA Ryojun  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20232168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 聡一郎  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50288552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユーザーインターフェース / マンマシンインターフェース / パワーアシスト / 違和感 / 質量感 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the power assist device is indispensable for the current aging society, it is necessary to avoid the occurrence of accidents due to the feeling of discomfort and fear of the operation. In this research, we developed a method for predicting the feeling of weight that a person expects before operating and a method of controlling the feeling of weight that is suitable for the operation, in order to reduce the feeling of the discomfort and fear in the feeling of weight. Specifically, we predicted the feeling of weight from the force data at the moment of starting the operation, and based on that, we changed the weight control of the assist device during operation. As a result, it was shown that the discomfort during operation can be reduced by controlling the feeling of weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パワーアシスト技術は現状の高齢社会において必須であるが,使用するのに違和感や恐怖感があっては,世の中に浸透させることは不可能である.従来研究では,操作した感覚をアンケート等で評価し,それに基づく制御方法の改良を行ってきたが試行錯誤が多く,体系的な改善は困難となっていた.そこで本研究では,違和感や恐怖感は,使用者が予め予想した操作感と実際に感じた操作感との乖離によることに注目し,その操作感の隔たりを縮小することを試みたもので,その学術的及び社会的意義は非常に大きい.