Cognitive Interaction Model of Interaction Gap in Human-Robot Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Imai Michita  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60348828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 哲雄  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (40343389)
中臺 一博  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任教授 (70436715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 知能機械 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project studied communication between humans and robots from the viewpoint of timing and gap to achieve natural communication. The first result was to develop a method for estimating the tiredness that a person feels when communicating with a robot. Our method was able to estimate the tiredness of communication by detecting the direction of the human face and improve the quality of the conversation of the robot. Secondly, we constructed a method to imitate human body movements in real-time. Previous researches used a time delay to prevent humans from noticing the body movement imitation. Our study devised a method to change the size of body movement imitation. Our method was able to improve communication with people by imitating body movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は、人がロボットとのコミュニケーションをどのように意味付けるかの観点から、調査を行い、それに基づいて認識手法、行動生成手法を実現したところである。実験参加者にロボットとのコミュニケーション中の自分の心理状態を自信のビデオを閲覧してもらい構築したモデルは単純にセンサで客観的に計測したものでは得られるものではなく、人とロボットのコミュニケーションの質の向上に大きく貢献するものである。