Cutting-edge multi-contact behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kheddar Abderrahmane  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (90572082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森澤 光晴  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00392671)
吉田 英一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究部門付 (30358329)
金広 文男  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70356806)
Research Collaborator ESCANDE Adrien
GERGONDET Pierre
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / ディジタルヒューマンモデル / 多点接触動作 / 機械学習 / 最適化 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal deals mainly with the fundamentals of motion planning and control for complex robots such as humanoids, to use contacts of any kind with their surrounding environments to enhance their capability of locomotion and objects manipulation. We have achieved the following noticeable advances with respect to our previous work: unobtrusively forces estimation from motion tracking in human multi-contact setting and its application to motion retargeting from human to humanoids; robust equilibrium multi-contact criteria in 3D and its related stabilization scheme through shape morphing as well as compliance and force servoying in both planning and control; extension of multi-contact planning to task-aware contact generation by extending the extended posture generator to embedded force as decision variables; and closing the loop on perception using SLAM in multi-contact. All these developments have been assessed in various industrial experiments involving humanoid robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で取り扱っているロボットの多点接触動作計画・制御は、現在世界で盛んに研究されている。研究代表者のKheddarはこの分野の創始者の一人として認識され、本課題で上記に示す新たな成果を挙げており、多数の論文発表や招待講演、また日英の教科書執筆を行うなど、科学的意義は高く認識されている。本課題の成果は、大規模組立環境におけるヒューマノイド導入に利用されつつあり、産業展開の点で社会的意義を持つ。特に、航空機組立や建築現場において困難な姿勢を伴う作業の代替や、災害現場での探索、さらに高齢者等の動作支援への応用が期待されており、企業との共同研究が進行中である。