Educational-Support Robot Empathizing Learners for Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60209187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 大弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20303753)
ジメネス フェリックス  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (60781507)
中村 剛士  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303693)
加納 政芳  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90387621)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / 感性ロボティクス / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / ヒューマンロボットインタクション / 感性情報学 / 人工知能 / 教育工学 / 教育支援ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an educational support robot which enabled the collaborative learning with learners and prevented the learners from losing interest in the robot. First, we developed a tablet robot named Tabot whose head consisted of a tablet. Tabot was able to express a lot of facial expressions and many body motions. Next, we proposed a sympathy expression method and a behavioral model of the robot for the collaborative learning. The proposed method expressed sympathetic emotions by using robot's body movements and facial expressions. The results of experiment showed that the robot with the proposed method improved learners' impressions of robots. The behavioral model was designed to alternately perform a speaker and a listener. As a speaker, the robot solved problems, and as a listener, the robot observed the learner who was solving the problems. The result showed that the robot with the proposed model prompted learners to improve their learning effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,高齢者,学習遅延児童,自閉症スペクトラム障害児などに対して,家庭学習における教育支援の重要性が指摘されている.本研究のTabotは,タブレットを用いているため低価格化が容易であり,普及を期待できる.本研究における共感表出法および行動モデルをロボットに搭載することで,家庭学習においてロボットと共に学び合う学習環境を実現でき,求められている教育支援のニーズに応えられる可能性を持つ.また,Tabotは,従来ロボットでは不可能であった多様な身体動作と表情変化の同時駆動が可能であり,人との相互作用の検証実験に活用できるため,ロボット工学や心理学の発展に大きく貢献できると期待される.