Acquisition of Body Synchronization and Modeling of Intellectual Productivity in Group Discussion with Sensor Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい准教授 (40359857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 健  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00707010)
高嶋 和毅  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60533461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性社会学 / アンビエント情報学 / 周波数的同調傾向 / 椅子デバイス / うなずき / アンビエント情報科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to acquire body synchronization among participants in their communication by the sensor technology, to construct a model of the intelligent productivity using the feature quantity extracted from the sensed information. Then we try to apply the intelligent productivity model, and to contribute to the productivity improvement of the group communication by applying this model to the actual communication field. The objective of this research was: (1) establishment of the sensing method of body synchronization which can be applied to the actual group communication field, and (2) constructing a model of the intellectual productivity using the body synchronization by the social psychology experiment (FY 29 to FY30).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種センサや動作解析によって人々の活動を計測・認識しようとする試みは国内外を問わず広く見られる.しかし,これらの多くは個々人の行動をモデル化しようとするものであり,コミュニケーションを通じて醸成される集合的な特性に着目し,これを捉えようとする試みには至っていない.本研究は行動的な集合現象である身体的同調に着目し,これをセンサ群によって統合的にセンシングした客観的データを用いて裏付けることで,集合的な認知・感情・行動の関連から集団の知的生産性をモデル化するものであり,社会心理学的観点からも意義があると考えられる.