Development of Evaluation Methods for "Pleasantness of Eating" using Integration Model of Body Sensation and Environment Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hiroyasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30367073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 浩之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10356587)
窪田 聡  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (90433614)
平田 文  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30582077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体計測 / 感性計測評価 / 嚥下 / 食事 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While eating and drinking in our daily lives are essential behaviors for energy intake, high-quality meals are empirically known to be pleasure and to enhance the quality of life. In this research, we considered that it “pleasure of eating" consisted of sensory factors and environmental factors and aimed to clarify its mechanisms from both sides. Then, we measured the blood pressure reaction and body motion during drinking water as researches on the sensory factor and conducted a questionnaire survey on pleasure of eating as researches on the environmental factor to clarify the effects of eating and drinking behaviors on human mind and body. In addition, we have developed a training system to enhance the pleasure of eating, which can train the swallowing function and motivation to eat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは「食」によって楽しみを感じていることを経験的に知っているが、その構造は十分に解明されていなかった。そこで、本研究では、ヒトがどのようなときに「食の楽しさ」を感じ、「食」によってヒトの身体にどのような反応が起きるのかを、生理、身体運動、認知の面から解明することに挑戦した。これまで、多くの学問分野で摂食・嚥下に関する研究が行われてきたが、本研究のような研究事例はなく、学術的に挑戦的で意義のある研究と言える。また、「食」という生活に密着した研究テーマであり、本研究の成果はわれわれの生活の質の向上につながる点で社会的意義も高いと考える。