Intraoperative planning and navigation based on three-dimensional image processing combining ultrasound and CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Mitsugi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90332999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張山 昌論  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10292260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝臓切除 / 3Dシミュレーション / 超音波 / 肝切除術 / 3D超音波ナビゲーション / 3D画像 / 3D超音波装置 / 3D超音波画像 / ナビゲーション / 医用画像処理 / 医療情報処理 / 超音波診断 / 超音波画像 / 3次元画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the development of whether the 2D ultrasound images that were conventionally used in liver surgery could be converted into 3D images.
(1) Development of high-precision real-time 3D image technology based on ultrasonic probe position/orientation information and ultrasonic images from a highly accurate magnetic sensor. (2) We have developed a highly accurate real-time automatic recognition technology for blood vessels and tumors of the liver from ultrasonic 3D images. A high-precision magnetic sensor (electromagnetic field type measurement system AURORA) is used as a position/orientation sensor, and the magnetic sensor is incorporated into the ultrasonic probe. First, ultrasonic images of the liver are taken from the body surface at intervals of about 30 sheets per second. And acquired a 3D image. It was considered possible to create an ultrasonic 3D image by using a magnetic sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術中は,術者は,肝臓の超音波画像と,3次元コンピュータグラフィックによる術前プランニング画像を見比べながら血管・腫瘍・切断領域の同定を行っている.この超音波画像が2次元であることや,肝臓の形状や向きが手術中に変わることなどから,術前シミュレーション結果と対応付けるのが容易ではないため,術者に高いスキルが要求され,さらに,術前シミュレーションソフトウェアを導入しても,手術時間がほとんど短縮されない要因となっている.今回の研究により超音波3D画像の構築が可能となる事が示され、術前3D CT画像との整合性がより明確となり、今後、最適な手術を行うことが可能となる事が示された.