Enhancing Multi Social Media Analysis Utilizing Real World Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Masashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60447349)
Research Collaborator Yoshinaga Naoki
Itoh Masahiko
Umemoto Kazutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルウェブ / 実世界情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop new real world applications by mutually analyzing and visualizing social media and sensor data. For extracting real world information from social media, we improved our emerging entity discovery methods, and proposed a method for retrieving information that affect people's behavior. Based on these methods, we constructed a visualization system for integrating social media and sensor data. The effectiveness of our methods was confirmed by case studies on disastrous situations such as typhoons and heavy rains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において提案した手法により、センサデータから得られる豪雨等の実世界イベントに対するソーシャルメディア上の言及を統合的に可視化することが可能となった。提案した手法は、災害時には被害状況の把握や復旧支援等に役立つとともに、平時においても人々の移動を支援するナビゲーションシステムにおいて大きなリスクを避けるために必要な情報を提供できるものであり、社会的な意義は大きい。