Implementing Person-Centered Home Dementia Care Using IoT and Cloud Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASAHIDE  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30324859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多野 賢治  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80314532)
宮崎 純  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40293394)
松本 真佑  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90583948)
佐伯 幸郎  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 特命講師 (40549408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマートセンサ情報システム / 環境センシング / コンテキスト認識 / 在宅介護 / 認知症 / IoT / エージェント対話 / ユーザインタフェース / 医療・福祉 / 認知症ケア / ユーザインターフェース / コグニティブ・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop a practical and affordable system that achieves the Person-Centered Care (PCC), which is an ideal principle of professional nursing facilities, within daily scenes of in-home dementia care. To achieve the goal, we have studied essential technologies for four different service layers: (1) sensing service, (2) context reasoning service, (3) care planning and creation service, (4) agent service. These services are integrated by the service oriented architecture. We have implemented these services using IoT, cloud, agent and machine learning technologies, and conducted empirical evaluation with practical settings. The achievements and deliverable of this research are taken over by a subsequent project, newly funded by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の意義は,従来,福祉施設で行われてきたパーソンセンタードケア(PCC)の考え方を,認知症者の自宅で実践可能にしようとするところにある.コンテキストを理解し認知症者個人の立場や納得の上に立ったケアを実行するところまで踏み込んだ研究は他に例を見ない.また,汎用的なIoTとクラウド技術を活用することで,一般家庭で導入・実装可能なシステムを目指すことも特筆すべきことである.本研究成果は,このように今後増え続ける在宅の認知症者に最小の負担で適用可能である.また,得られた計測データや実証的知見から,今後のICT技術や施設における認知症ケアが全体的に向かうべき方向性を示すことができる.