Construction of a model to support practical knowledge of caring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hope Tom  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (90618779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須永 剛司  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (00245979)
福田 賢一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10357890)
渡辺 健太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム付 (10635808)
阪本 雄一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
山田 クリス孝介  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (70510741)
西村 拓一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (80357722)
小原 真衣子 (小早川真衣子)  愛知淑徳大学, コミュニティ・コラボレーションセンター, 助教 (50707718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケアリング / 実践知 / 看護 / 共有 / デザイン / Caring / Practical knowledge / Support model / Nursing / 支援モデル / 医療情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a support model for representing and sharing practical knowledge of caring. We analyzed the manners of representation and communication about caring before and after the digitalization of caring records to clarify the requirements for sharing practical knowledge of caring. Based on the analysis result, we developed the process and toolkit for “newspaper workshop”, in which nurses write, talk, share and record caring experiences. This made it possible to continuously share practical knowledge of caring in a workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴う看護・介護に対するニーズの増加の反面、ケアリングの実践知共有のもたらす効果と可能性、及び課題についての研究は全体的に不足している。本研究の支援モデルを看護・介護分野で展開することにより、人材不足が指摘されている看護・介護分野のサービスの質向上や人材育成に寄与することができると考える。