Expansion of "PEDB" a Music performance database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Haruhiro Katayose  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70294303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋田 光代  相愛大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (20421282)
小川 容子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20283963)
古屋 晋一  上智大学, 上智大学, 准教授 (20509690)
中村 栄太  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (10707574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンテンツ・アーカイブ / 音楽演奏 / 音楽情報 / データベース / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Music performance databases that can be referred to as numerical values play important roles in the research of music interpretation, analysis of expressive performances, automatic transcription, and performance rendering technology. We publicly released the CrestMuse Performance Expression Database (PEDB), which is a performance expression database of more than two hundred virtuoso classical piano performances of scores from the Baroque period through the early 20th century, including music by Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, and Chopin.
Responding to the demand to increase the database, we started a three-year project in 2016 to develop a second edition of the CrestMusePEDB. As an outcome of this research project, we published CrestMusePEDB version 2, which includes 443 performances that contain quantitative data and phrase information about what the pianists had in mind while playing the performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽解釈、演奏の表情付け、自動採譜、演奏同期技術などの研究において、数値として参照しうる演奏データベースの存在は極めて重要な意味を持つ。申請者らは、これまでに、ピアノ名演奏を対象とした演奏表情データベースCrestMuse PEDBの構築・一般公開を進めてきたが、機械学習研究の進展に伴い、その増強に対する大きな期待を受けていた。また、演奏の素性となる演奏者の解したフレーズ構造は、上記の研究実施において極めて重要な情報となるが、これまでにその情報を所収したデータベースは存在せず、活用したい場合には専門家に依頼するなどして推定するしかなかった。本研究はこのような要請に応えて実施するものである。