Project/Area Number |
16H02920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMOTO ASANOBU 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (00300707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 陽子 東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70455195)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | デジタル史料批判 / シルクロード / エビデンス / 遺跡データベース / 古写真 / 古地図 / データリポジトリ / リンクトデータ / 非文字史料 / シルクロード探検隊 / 地理情報 / 華北交通アーカイブ / メモリーグラフ / 歴史情報 / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / エビデンスベース / セマンティックウェブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied "digitally-enabled criticism," which is a methodology, mainly for non-textual resources such as old photographs and old maps, for the proper interpretation of the meaning by matching multiple historical resources using various digital tools. The research composed of three sub-themes, namely the construction of data infrastructure, practice in Silk Road studies, and the expansion of applications. As a result, we have introduced new advances in old photograph archives, such as inference of metadata based on space-time structure, and analysis of photographs by machine learning. In addition, the "Memorygraph" smartphone app, which can be used not only by researchers but also by citizens, explored the new area of digital criticism in the field work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、古写真や古地図などの非文字史料を適切に解釈するためのデジタル史料批判のためのデータ基盤の確立、およびにその適用範囲の大幅な拡大という点にある。またシルクロード研究の分野でも、地図や遺跡に関して得られた新たな発見は、コミュニティにおいて高く評価された。一方、本研究の成果である「華北交通アーカイブ」や「メモリーグラフ」は研究者ばかりでなく一般市民にも有用であり、今後は市民科学的な活動への活用も進むことが期待できる。