Construction of an Adaptive Smart Learning Support System Based on Control Engineering Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10200825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 智弘  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20432685)
福光 昌由 (中本昌由)  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00403585)
大野 修一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70273919)
西崎 一郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80231504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学習支援システム / データ駆動型アプローチ / 機械学習 / 個別学習 / e-learning / データ駆動型制御 / パフォーマンス駆動型制御 / スマートシステム / 知的学習支援システム / 制御工学 / データ指向型制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of learning support systems in individual learning, such as distance learning and home learning, is gradually becoming more important. In particular, due to the COVID-19, the opportunities for face-to-face learning has been currently limited, and the construction of learning support systems for the purpose of individual learning is becoming more and more urgent. In order to respond to such social trends, the research on construction of an "adaptive smart learning support system" was proceeded in this project, that can provide learning support to individual learners in an adaptive manner.
This system is characterized by the fact that it considers the collaboration between teachers and learners as a single system, and by introducing a control engineering approach to it, it attempts to provide a learning environment that is similar to the actual relationship between teachers and learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の学習支援システムにおいては、システムの無気質感などから、学習者とシステムに内蔵された教員モデルとの間に、望ましいコラボレーションが実現されているとは言い難い状況にある。その結果、学習意欲の低下や学習離脱などの問題を引き起こしている。そのような状況において,『教員-学習者』の関係性に着目し,そこに制御工学的アプローチを導入することで、実際の『教員-学習者』間の関係に近い学習環境を提供しようとしている点は学術的に大きな意義があると考えている。
一方,コロナの影響により対面学習の機会が制限され,家庭学習やweb学習など個別学習が増えている現状において,本研究成果は社会的意義も大きいと思われる。