Research and development on use and application for 3D multimedia learning materials based on Linked Open Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 附属図書館, 教授 (70250488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 晃介  九州大学, サイバーセキュリティセンター, 准教授 (30735121)
石 偉  九州大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (30812680)
谷澤 亜里  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (50749471)
吉田 素文  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291518)
緒方 広明  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (30274260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンクト・オープンデータ / 教材開発 / 電子教材 / 教育基盤 / 教育実践 / 学習コンテンツ開発支援 / 3次元マルチメディア / e-Learning / 学習ビックデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for each mono-media included in existing 3D multimedia educational materials, by extracting the meaning and attribute information of its contents and storing them as Linked Open Data (LOD), it can enable computers to generate new 3D multimedia educational materials automatically. Then, teachers can obtain their desired educational materials only by interactively modifying the generated materials. We developed basic technology and tools for that. We also developed a browsing system for educational materials with a function that stores learning history data of learners, and a visualization tool for analyzing the stored learning history data. Furthermore, practically we developed 3D multimedia educational materials using the developed tools/systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元マルチメディアコンテンツの編集生成技術に関しては,モノメディアを対象にした研究開発は数多くあるが,複数のモノメディアの合成された教材としての自動合成の研究はほとんどない。本研究では,実用的なシステム開発までをも目指し,電子教材活用教育の推進を図るとともに,研究成果を多方面へ展開することにより社会還元を図るものである。オンライン教材の提供によるアクティブラーナの育成等から電子書籍やオンライン教材の需要が今後ますます増加すると考えられ,本研究成果の有用性は非常に高いと考えられる。