Intense investigation of the oxidation capacity of global atmosphere and its changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Kengo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40371744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増永 浩彦  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (00444422)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Kazuyuki
ITO Akihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気酸化能 / OHラジカル / 化学気候モデル / 化学輸送モデル / メタン / 対流圏オゾン / 光解離定数 / 物質循環 / 全球雲分布 / 化学気候モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study improves the estimate of global distributions of hydroxy radical (OH) which controls oxidation and removal processes of various compounds in the atmosphere, and evaluates the recent change in the atmospheric oxidation capacity and its controlling mechanism. The estimate of OH distributions is improved by validating and elaborating the calculations of clouds, aerosols, and stratospheric ozone with combining a chemistry climate model simulation with the observational data as from satellite measurements. This study further investigates contributions of individual controlling factors of OH changes such as anthropogenic and natural emissions of nitrogen oxides (NOx), carbon monoxide (CO), volatile organic compounds (VOCs), in addition to the distributions of clouds, water vapor (H2O), and ozone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、メタンをはじめ大気中の様々な物質の除去を担うOHラジカルの全球分布の推定を高精度化し、OH変動要因の定量的検討も行った。このような成果は、気候変動や大気環境変動の正確な予測・評価に大きく寄与し、今後の温室効果気体等の排出量削減シナリオの策定にも貢献が大である。また、次期IPCC報告書に向けたモデル間相互比較プロジェクトであるCMIP6、CCMI、およびAeroChem-MIPにも、本科研費課題の化学気候モデルを用いて参加しており、大気汚染が与える気候影響の理解の高精度化に寄与し、気候政策の策定にも大きく貢献する予定である。