Model of temporal variations in coral-reef sediment productivity in response to Holocene environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00343377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 浩伸  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
長谷川 均  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
中島 洋典  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 嘱託教授 (90172303)
横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
長尾 正之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70251626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 完新世 / 堆積物 / 有孔虫 / 放射性炭素年代 / サンゴ礁州島 / 堆積物生産 / 環境変動 / サンゴ州島 / 堆積物生産量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand variations in coral-reef sediment productivity in response to Holocene environmental changes, we aim to establish the model of Holocene reef sediment productivity changes, based on integrated studies of geomorphology, sedimentology, ecology and physiology at the Hatenomaha coral cay, Kumejima, Okinawa. Results show that foraminiferal sands, the main components of the present coral cay sediments, were produced at raised coral reef flats in the northern part of the study area 1500 to 2000 years ago, then transported gradually southward, and finally deposited around the coral cays. Our study also supports the late Holocene sea-level fall as the main driver of sediment production and deposition of the present coral-reef coasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光資源やさまざまな生態系サービスを提供するサンゴ礁の海岸や州島が地球温暖化に伴う海面上昇によって将来消失するかという問題に対して,放射性炭素年代の多試料測定により,サンゴ礁堆積物の生産・堆積・運搬に時間軸を入れて議論することを可能にした。また,現在のサンゴ礁海岸は1500年以上前に生産された堆積物によって造られることから,サンゴ礁海岸の保全に長期的な視点が必要であることを明らかにした。さらにサンゴ礁海岸の保全の在り方について,海岸や州島付近の沿岸漂砂の阻害要因を排除するのみならず,その堆積物を供給する周辺海域の堆積物生産,運搬経路,堆積過程を長期的に阻害しないことが重要であることを示唆した。