Evaluation of the global terrestrial photosynthetic characteristics observed by satellite data constrained by the radiative transfer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー代理 (10392961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 雅征  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (40754346)
市井 和仁  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (50345865)
加藤 知道  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60392958)
野田 響  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (60467214)
楊 偉  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (80725044)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / クロロフィル蛍光 / 光合成 / グローバル炭素循環 / 地球環境変動 / 放射伝達モデル / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide assimilation by the terrestrial plant photosynthesis is one of the major compartment in the global carbon budget. There is still a great uncertainty in the global photosynthesis evaluation. Recently, the emerging satellite monitoring technology has enabled to derive the sun Induced Fluorescence (SIF) of terrestrial plant from space. These data have started to use in the model validation or constraints. In this study, we developed a new precise radiation transfer model for the SIF simulation in forests. The developed model was evaluated in several forest sites in Japan and interior Alaska, USA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近年注目されている、光合成活性指標SIFの衛星観測値の利活用方法につながる基礎研究である。従来モデルは森林を単一の層状のレイヤで近似するなど、構造を単純化しており森林景観での適用は難しかった。本研究では森林の観測パラメータを入力することのできる SIFの放射モデルを世界に先駆けて開発し、その性能を評価した。2018年10月には、日本の地球観測衛星GOSAT-2が打ち上がるなど、近年は各国でSIFの衛星観測体制が整いつつある。こうした中で、データの評価や光合成活性指標の推定のためにも本研究で開発したモデルは観測データの高度解釈に必要不可欠なモデルであり、モデル開発の意義は大きい。