Effect of ocean acidification on the marine bacterial microbial carbon pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (30156385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 如央  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 研究官 (20553168)
稲垣 祐司  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (50387958)
大森 裕子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
笹野 大輔  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 研究官 (10462524)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物炭素ポンプ / 海洋酸性化 / バクテリア / 難分解性溶存態有機物 / バクテリア分類群 / 難分解性溶存態有機炭素 / 微生物ポンプ / バクテリア群集 / 蛍光性溶存態有機物 / 海洋バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine bacterial population produce the recalcitrant organic matter using labile organic matter. This process has been called as "Microbial carbon pump," and it can be regarded as the bacterial role isolating carbon as refractory products. In this study, bacterial culture experiment was carried out to elucidate the effect of ocean acidification on microbial carbon pump. The elevated carbon dioxide by 2 times (800 micro atm) had a minor effect on the efficiency of microbial carbon pump. This result suggests that ocean acidification coming 100 years has infignificant effect on microbial carbon pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋酸性化が生態系に与える影響に関しては、主として大型生物を対象に研究が行われてきた。一方、バクテリアに対する影響の評価は、ほとんど実施されて来ていない。特に、バクテリアが有する長期炭素隔離機能(微生物炭素ポンプ)に対する影響に関して、得られている情報は少ない。本研究において、現在の2倍の二酸化炭素濃度の条件下では、バクテリアの長期炭素隔離機能は大きな影響を受けないことを明らかにした。一方、バクテリアの群集組成は、酸性化の影響を受けて変化する結果が得られたことから、今後の詳細な研究が必要と考えられる。