Simltaneous analysis method and contiuous monitoring of hundreds of toxic chemicals released into atomosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70262467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学物質管理 / 未規制有害物質 / 一斉分析 / 環境モニタリング / 大気環境 / PRTR / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, we investigated the development of a highly sensitive collection method and a recovery improvement method for about 500 kinds of semi- and non-volatile chemicals concerned about air pollution. Second, we investigated a conditions of simultaneous analysis for carbonyl compounds. Third, we investigated the continuous monitoring of atmospheric concentrations and measurement of exhaust gases from automobiles and motorcycles, etc. for semi- and low volatile chemicals and carbonyl compounds. Fourth, based on the data obtained by these approaches, the situation of air pollution by semi-volatiles and carbonyl compounds was analyzed. The detection frequency and concentration were discussed their time variability, the reletion between weather conditions, PRTR atmospheric release amounts and the emmission source ando so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有害化学物質の環境排出量の90%以上の排出先となっている大気環境に着目し、約500種類に及ぶ半・難揮発性物質に加え、環境中でも生成するアルデヒド類やケトン類などのカルボニル化合物を対象に、大気環境中での包括的な一斉分析を実施したものであり、希少なデータを提示することができた。また、道路近傍や自動車・バイクなどの移動体、工場等発生源近傍、一般住宅地域など、発生源の把握に参考となる希少なデータを提示することができた。これらのデータ収集手法に目途が立ったことで、大気環境中の未規制化学物質の科学的なばくろ評価が進み、環境リスク最小化に向けた化学物質管理の効率的な施策展開が可能になると考えられた。