Future prediction of radioactive cesium dynamics in satoyama ecosystem and land use study considering radiation protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuaki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40178322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 輝昌  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20291297)
近藤 昭彦  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
八島 未和 (松島未和)  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (60527927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / 広葉樹林 / 循環 / 除染 / 山菜 / 外部被ばく / 土壌肥沃度 / 不動化 / 緑肥 / 里山 / 放射性セシウム動態 / 生態系モデル / 除染後農耕地土壌 / 肥沃度回復 / 内部被ばく / 生態系修復 / 放射性物質汚染 / 山菜利用 / 物質循環 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction of the forest ecosystem due to the 2013 forest floor treatment measures for radioactive cesium pollution caused by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station accident was continuously measured for 7 years at a satoyama in Kawamata Town, Fukushima Prefecture. At the beginning of 2013, the supply of Cs137 from the canopy to the forest floor due to litter and branches was around 5 kBq / ㎡, in 2019, it decreased to 1.6 kBq / ㎡ in the control plot, but to 0.9kBq / ㎡ in the litter removal treatment plot. Most of the 6-year decrease was caused by the decrease in the radioactivity of the branches due to wash-out and the physical decay of radioactive cesium, but the difference between the control and the treatment was due to the difference in the radioactivity of the fallen leaves. It was considered that the forest floor litter removal treatment was effective in reducing the absorption of radioactive cesium in broad-leaved trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電所事故による森林の放射性セシウム汚染対策としての林床有機物除去処理が森林生態系に及ぼす影響を長期トレースした唯一のデータである。落葉による林地集積や落葉樹木部への蓄積が林床有機物処理によって削減されることが実証された。樹木における移行係数の不安定さが、木部における経時的蓄積と樹体表面における放射性セシウム洗脱の経時的変化に起因することを明らかにし、今後の里山生態系における放射性セシウム動態予測のための資料を得ることができた。避難解除後の住民の被ばく状況について評価し、追加被ばく線量が年間1mSv前後であり、外部被ばく線量が追加被ばく線量の7割以上であることなどがわかった。