A sustainable water cycle and construction of an ecosystem in a water-poor watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshihiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30297460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 孝教  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (20155782)
申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水利用 / 生態系 / 河川 / 一次生産 / 光合成 / 灌漑 / 堰 / 香川県 / 植物プランクトン / 水資源 / 安定同位体比 / 有機物汚濁 / 降水量 / 水質汚濁 / トレーサー / ため池 / 有機物 / Sr安定同位体比 / 魚類 / 水循環 / 水安定同位体比 / 香川 / 流域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of organic pollution was analyzed for the purpose of contributing to a sustainable water cycle and the construction of an ecosystem in a river where much of the water is used for irrigation. The internal production of POC at the river mouth was about 50%. During the irrigation period, Microcystis spp. was responsible for primary production, and the gross production was comparable to that of Lake Kasumigaura. In the summer, plankton species were supplied to the river from reservoirs after the midstream and increased with the nutrients in the river. Diatoms with low activity predominated in winter, and the concentration was high because the residence time of the water was long. The structure of the river for the purpose of irrigation divides the flow of water and increases the residence time of the water during the non-irrigation period when water is scarce. As a result, a large amount of phytoplankton accumulated in the water even though the production activity was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの河川は水利用のために分断されている。現在の日本では、短い滞留時間と豊富な水量により、その影響は軽微なようにみえるが、将来的に降水量の減少によるリスクを常に抱えていることを認識しないといけない。このような視点から、研究成果は、陸域と海域における水・物質循環の適切なバランスを管理するための研究に発展させ、今後の気象変動に対応した水利用、生物生産(食料生産)に関する長期的危機管理対策の提案につなげたい。さらに、原発事故以来、放射性物質の動態や食物連鎖への移行に関する解析の難しさから、陸域から海域への物質輸送モデル構築の必要性が認識されている。このような分野にも大きく貢献出来る。