Thermal environment design methods of traditional houses and settlements formed by adaptation to climate and disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (70400661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 仁  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70321479)
渡邊 慎一  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340175)
佐藤 布武  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60785525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境デザイン / 伝統的な民家・集落 / 気候 / 災害 / 建築環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the thermal environment design methods of traditional houses and settlements. This study was conducted in the south part of Ibaraki Prefecture, Oshika Peninsula in Miyagi Prefecture,Mogami in Yamagata Prefecture, Aizuwakamatsu in Fukushima Prefecture, Abukuma in Fukushima Prefecture, the north part of Hida in Gifu Prefecture, Tsushima in Nagasaki Prefecture, the south part of Oita Prefecture, and Amami in Kagoshima Prefecture. Based on the field surveys and literature reviews, the thermal environment design methods of traditional houses and settlements and the spatial compositions of traditional settlements formed by adaptation to climate, disaster, and industry were clarified in each area. The effects of the thermal environment design methods of traditional houses and settlements were verified based on the field observations of climatic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会や循環型社会の構築が重要な課題である現代において、伝統的な民家・集落に継承されてきた自然環境との調和を目指した環境デザイン手法に学ぶ必要性が一層高まってきている。本研究は、建築・都市デザイン手法へ伝統的な技術・文化を応用するための基礎的知見を得ることを目的とし、気候風土や災害に適応しながら形成されてきた伝統的な民家・集落の熱環境デザイン手法や集落空間構成を明らかにしたものである。