Proposal of Dwelling Support System for the Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Sagara Jiro  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10330490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種村 留美  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00324690)
大森 清博  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90426536)
中園 正吾  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (80709907)
Research Collaborator NODA Kazue
NAGAO Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / MCI / 生活行為 / IoT / Wi-Fi / 独居高齢者 / 促し装置 / 自立支援 / 促しシステム / デザイン学 / 高齢者 / 支援技術 / 認知症高齢者 / システムデザイン / 住居
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed auto cue system which may support independent living for the persons with early stage of dementia as long as possible. The auto cue system is consisted by central unit and several IoT devices. We adopted the Raspberry Pi for the central unit, and the ESP-8266 micro controller with Wi-Fi function and each sensors for the IoT devices.
In parallel, we constructed ten scenarios of auto cue and the demonstrative provisional auto cue system with the MESH Tag by Sony Co. Ltd. Then, the demonstration showed to whom concerned to the dementia at the model house. After the demonstration, we gathered questionnaire sheet from 53 participants. Around 70 percent of them answered useful to this. Especially, "the fire on the stove" and "Doge outing in night time" are thought as highly useful auto cue.
The MESH Tag system have installed temporary in three hoses for three months each. Some troubles were found in these trial, not only due to the system but also due to behavior or habit of each.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者の増加は我が国の近い将来における重要な社会課題であるが、予防と介護のみが対策の対象となっており、軽度認知症者に対する自立支援についてはほとんど論じられてこなかった。本研究は、軽度認知症者に対して、生活行為を奪うのではなく、きっかけを与えたり、状況を的確に知らせることで、自発的な行為を促すことを目的としている。
センサー技術を応用して自動的に家事や制御をおこなうスマートハウスはこれまでにも多数存在しているが、自動化も行為を奪うことと同様に認知的廃用を生じさせてしまう懸念がある。促しによる自立支援というアイデアは新規性があり、社会的意義が高い。