The survey of seasonal variations in thermal environment and Healthrelated Quality of Life of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90186437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 実千代  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10314527)
佐々 尚美  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50379525)
磯田 則生  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60016871)
星野 聡子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (80314524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 生活環境 / 室内温湿度 / 生活行動 / 季節差 / QOL / 活動量 / 睡眠環境 / 睡眠 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the indoor thermal environment and seasonal changes in daily life, we conducted an actual measurement survey of living environment and life behavior of the elderly who were independent for the purpose of understanding the effects on the quality of life and health of the elderly. Furthermore, multivariate analysis was conducted to examine seasonal changes in daytime activity, sleep, physical fitness, number of steps, and health-related quality of life and their relationship. As a result, it was suggested that the thermal environment may affect the health-related quality of life score through sleep quality and thermal comfort. In addition, many elderly people, including frail elderly people, do not control the indoor environment much, and they lived at low temperature in winter and lived in summer. It was suggested that their lives would have a greater impact on their lives and patience than on the aging of thermal sensations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、住宅の断熱性能や暖房機器により住民の健康度に影響があるという疫学調査の結果が明らかにされつつあり、温熱環境の高齢者の健康への影響が懸念されている。しかし、実際の高齢者の四季を通じた生活環境や生活実態、QOLに関する調査はほとんどなく、生活環境の調査により、実際の環境温湿度を明らかにし、要因分析により実際に睡眠や生活に影響を与えていることを明らかにしたことは、社会的意義が大きい。さらに同じ対象者で温熱感覚の実験を行い、感覚の老化よりも個人差が大きく、働きかけにもかかわらず本人の意思を変化させ生活を変容させることの難しさを示唆した。