Effects of frequency characteristics of vibration in mastication on food texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZU Takahisa  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40228193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 那嘉子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20743892)
勝又 明敏  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30195143)
松下 光次郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30531793)
Research Collaborator TSURUMI chikahiro
GOTO taro
MARUYAMA kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼振動 / 破砕性食品 / 官能評価 / ピエゾフィルム / アクチュエーター / 米菓 / 食品 / 歯学 / テクスチャー / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vibrations transmitted to maxillary dental arch during chewing various kinds of rice crackers that provide different textures were measured using an oral device developed by this project. The measurements proved that the mastication vibration consists of a lot of spike-like short-period vibrations. The vibration parameters that may have dominant contributions to sensory evaluation scores were determined with using factor analysis, principle component analysis, and cluster analysis. The modified vibrations whose above-mentioned parameters was degraded were input to a panel’s maxillary dental arch to get his sensory evaluations of the vibration stimulation. The factors of mastication vibration were identified according to those tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破砕性食品の食感は咀嚼振動のスパイク状振動の構成に支配されることを統計的解析だけでなくヒトを使って実証した点に学術的意義がある.食感研究に新しい知見を提供するだけでなく,特定の食感を想定した食品開発や口腔医療分野における実用化研究の進展にも貢献するものと考える.また本手法を疑似食感の供与機能を持った入れ歯型ツールに応用することにより,咀嚼能力の低下した方のQOL改善にも寄与できる可能性があるものと考える.