Examination of a function and molecuar mechanism protecting lifestyle-related diseases by the food-derived components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyasu  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (40183743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 理恵子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90198119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPPAR / レスベラトロール / cAMP / 動脈硬化症 / 心臓 / cAMP / 生活習慣病予防 / 食品機能成分 / 栄養学 / 核内受容体 / 代謝 / 動脈硬化 / 心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the function of protecting lifestyle-related diseases of the food-derived components such as resveratrol via PPAR, a nuclear receptor. Intake of resveratrol in combination with rolipram, phosphodiesterase inhibitor, or forskolin, adenylate cyclase activator, enhanced decrease of plasma triglyceride and induction of hepatic PPAR-responsive gene expression in wild-type, but not PPARalpha-knockout (KO) mice. These results suggest that PPARalpha activation by resveratrol are enhanced by cAMP. We also found that long-term intake of resveratrol reduces lipid accumulation and macrophage infiltration in aorta of apoE KO, but not apoE/PPARalpha double KO mice, and that resveratrol PPARalpha-dependently attenuates the progression of atherosclerosis. Moreover, by the examination in primary cultured cardiomyocytes derived neonatal mice, we provide the possibility that resveratrol PPARalpha-dependently associates to homeostasis of the cardiac functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ポリフェノールをはじめとした、日常的に摂取できる様々な食品機能成分の生活習慣病予防効果が注目されている。本研究では、植物ポリフェノール・レスベラトロールの効果に注目し、核内受容体PPAR活性化という新しい評価法を用いて、その作用機序の解明を行った。本研究によって明らかとなったレスベラトロールの機能制御は、健康長寿社会を目指した新しい食生活の提案における科学的エビデンスとなる成果であり、食品機能成分を活用した健康維持、疾病予防、健康寿命延伸の実現に貢献できると考えられる。