Mother-infant interaction of functional flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20403701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦田 均  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90201889)
榊原 陽一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords次世代伝承性 / フラボノイド / 機能性 / ケルセチン / アントシアニン / マウス / 胎児 / 抗酸化 / 次世代健康影響 / 脂質 / グルコース / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we found that daily consumption of flavonoids increases their absorption rate, and also one of major functions is the effect of lipid metabolism. Therefore, we employed quercetin as candidate flavonoids, and evaluated it’s mother-infant interaction. Consequently, we obtained the following aspects: 1) hepatic triglyceride levels were significantly decreased in the infants from the mother consuming quercetin during the pregnancy, and this effect was remarkable in the groups consuming high-fat diet; 2) mice from mother consumed quercetin were sensitive for high-fat induced overweight comparing with mice from mother not consumed quercetin. In conclusion, our results clearly indicate the importance for mother-infant interaction of functions existed in dietary flavonoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,妊娠期間中の母体がフラボノイドを摂取すると,その生体調節機能が母体を介して次世代に伝わる可能性が示された。着目すべき点は,フラボノイドが有する抗肥満などの生体調節機能が,母体摂取により影響を受ける可能性が示唆されたことである。したがって,フラボノイドを豊富に含む野菜や果物,ないしはサプリメントを母体が摂取するときには,次世代へ伝わる作用を考慮に入れる必要があると考えた。