Development of phosphorus management program for end stage diabetic nephropathy with plasma FGF23 level and vascular endothelial function as markers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Motoyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 美紀子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50314852)
新田 陽子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
田中 更沙  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (90733387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / 高リン血症 / 血管内皮機能 / FGF-23 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病末期腎症 / FGF23 / 栄養学 / 糖尿病末期腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of repetition of hyperphosphatemia generated by a diet rich in phosphorus on vascular function. Renal failure model rats were alternately fed high phosphorus and low phosphorus diet. Despite of the lower total phosphorus intake, repetition of hyperphosphatemia caused a same degree of vascular calcification as rats continuously fed a high phosphorus diet. In addition, dietary fiber given simultaneously with a high phosphorus diet caused suppression of hyperphosphatemia in the model rats. When dietary fiber was ingested for 2 weeks in healthy individuals, it was revealed that flow-mediated Dilation (FMD) was improved in the group where serum phosphorus was high.
In the clinical fields, we investigated phosphorus intake, eating habits and eating awareness of hemodialysis patients, and clarified the nutritional and clinical characteristics of the patients with high serum phosphorus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国に33万人あまりいる透析患者の死因の1/3は心血管疾患である。透析患者の心血管疾患の発症には高リン血症が大きく関わっている。現代の食生活で利用が増えている加工食品には吸収率の高い無機リンが多い食品添加物が多く含まれている。そこで本研究では無機リンの多い食事の後に発生する一過性の高リン血症に注目し、その血管機能への影響を解析した。ここに本研究の社会的意義がある。
我々は一過性の高リン血症は持続する高リン血症と同程度の血管内皮機能の障害と血管の石灰化を引き起こすことを明らかにした。この結果から腎不全患者では一過性の高リン血症を防ぐ栄養療法の開発を行うことの重要性を明らかにした。