The Theoretical & Practical Research on the Development of Next Generation STEM Learning between Japan and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Yoshisuke  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 浩一  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00216615)
今村 哲史  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (00272055)
佐藤 真久  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00360800)
山下 修一  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272296)
萱野 貴広  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教務職員 (30293591)
田代 直幸  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30353387)
畑中 敏伸  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385942)
郡司 賀透  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30412951)
二宮 裕之  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335881)
松元 新一郎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
紅林 秀治  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60402228)
片平 克弘  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70214327)
遠山 一郎  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (70806596)
清原 洋一  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 教育課程調査官 (10353393)
Research Collaborator Oki Naotaka
Suzuki Hiroaki
Nagasu Namio
Murofushi Haruki
Kiyohara Yoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSTEM教育改革 / 21世紀型資質・能力 / 科学教育改革 / 領域横断的な課題研究 / 自由研究 / 主体的な理科学習 / 主体的な科学学習 / 対話的な学びと深い学びの生成 / STEM教育開発 / 領域横断的な研究 / STEM教育 / 21世紀型の資質・能力 / STEM教師の養成 / 日本型のSTEM教育の開発 / イノベーションを展開するSTEM教育の解明 / 科学教育 / イノベーションのための教育 / 課題解決を基盤とした学習 / STEM / 21世紀型スキル / 3D学習 / PBL / 領域横断的な学習 / イノベーション創生教育 / 科学技術教育の改革 / 教育工学 / 認知科学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our team of researchers has been focusing on the US educational STEM innovation for straggling towards 4.0 industry revolution. Especially, we have been visiting three major STEM education center within different states and tried to find out the characteristics of STEM education policies, STEM schools, and informal STEM education. At the same time we have been examining the possibilities to develop Japan Model STEM educational innovation. In this study not only using the US STEM learning materials, but also developing original Japanese STEM learning context and learning materials. Through these researches, we are realizing the importance of cooperative STEM learning innovation among international countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国では2011年ごろまでに21世紀型の資質・能力の検討がなされ、特に数学と読解力においてコモンコアが作成され、2013年に全米科学スタンダードが策定され、州のスタンダード作成へと動いただけでなく、2015年に「STEM教育法」が制定した。このことにより、ヨーロッパやアジア、オーストラリアに大きな影響を与えた。日本においても、Society5.0対応型の新学習指導要領が告示され、動きが激しさを増している。しかし、理科や学校外の科学教育において、理論と実践が安定した展開にはなっていない。本研究では、具体的な学校でのSTEM教育や学校外でのSTEMモデル授業を具体的に提示している点で意義がある。