Empirical Testing and theorizing processes and structure of AL-based classes for educational effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Shinichi  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学研究科, 特任教授 (00283656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 周二  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (00599706)
長澤 多代  三重大学, 地域人材教育開発機構, 准教授 (30346944)
山田 邦雅  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (30399802)
森 朋子  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (50397767)
紺田 広明  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60734077)
山田 嘉徳  大阪産業大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (60743169)
三保 紀裕  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (80604743)
徳井 美智代  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (40704896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学教育 / アクティブラーニング / 効果検証 / 授業 / 学習成果 / 予習 / 主体性 / 授業外学習 / 他者 / カリキュラム / 教授法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed the active learning scale (externalization). In many studies to examine the educational effect of AL(active learning), they compared AL-based class to traditional lecture classes or compared the change of the scores from the pre to the post survey of the class by using the measures of GPA or academic achievement, recall test , learning motivation, deep approach to earning and the like, but the changes/increase in those measures can be shown from classes other than AL-based class. We explored a scale to measure AL itself in this research. Second, we examined educational effect of Al-based class quantitatively using the developed AL scale and other measures from the pre-post survey. Using the multilevel SEM, we showed the educational effect of AL-based class not only personally but organizationally in the class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の学習成果指標を踏襲しつつ、アクティブラーニング固有の新たな指標(アクティブラーニング外化尺度)をも開発して、学習成果に結実するアクティブラーニング型授業(講義+AL型)のプロセスと構造を多角的に明らかにしたことが、学術的な特色であり独創的なことである。また、学習成果に結実するアクティブラーニング型授業(講義+AL型)のプロセスと構造を、本研究のような大規模な実証的知見をもとに理論化した研究はほとんどない。これが明らかになることで、学習成果に結実する講義+AL型の授業づくりのポイントを教育現場に示唆することができる。