Development and Evaluation of Project-Based Learning Support System Based on Social-Shared Regulated Learning Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 美子  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
谷口 雄太  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20747125)
廣川 佐千男  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (40126785)
Research Collaborator CHEN Li
HAO Hao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロジェクト型学習 / CSCL / 社会的存在感 / 認知的存在感 / 社会共有調整学習 / 自己調整学習 / 協調学習 / 可視化 / 社会的共有調整学習理論 / アクティブラーニング / 社会共有調整学習理論 / ラーニングアナリティックス / 分散協調教育システム / 探究の共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to stimulate interaction among group members, we developed and evaluated a project-based learning support system based on Community of Inquiry Framework and Self-Regulated Learning for the support from the perspective of Socially-Shared Regulated Learning. Specifically, we developed gantt chart function, automatic utterance classification functions. We performed formative evaluation and practical evaluation. As a result of analyzing the cohesion with the expert about the performance evaluation of the automatic utterance classification function, items with high degree of agreement such as questions, consent, remarks on values, medium items were confirmed, but self Low items such as disclosure were also confirmed. The Gantt chart function has been shown to have effects such as finishing work earlier than the deadline decided by oneself and feeling the pressure of progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、自己調整学習といった教育心理学の研究知見、「探求の共同体」フレームワークという社会心理学に端を発する学習フレームワークと情報工学研究領域における横断的研究であったことである。これらの研究領域を横断的に行うことによって、学習の情意面と学習行動面との関係性、その結果を踏まえた学習支援、特にグループワークの支援が具体的なシステムとして実現可能であることを示した。また本研究によって開発されたシステムはオープンソースの学習管理システム上で動くシステムであり、教育機関に広く公開されるため、本システムを活用した人材育成を社会展開することが可能である。