Development and Evaluation of Student-Centered Enrollment System: Data-Assisted Advising Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (90406835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 伸彦  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10534612)
重田 勝介  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40451900)
渡辺 雄貴  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 准教授 (50570090)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己管理学習レディネス / 教学IR / 数理モデル / 科目選択支援 / 教学IRデータ / アカデミックな意志決定 / 教学IR / 教育工学 / 学生支援 / フェーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addressed an online dashboard system developed for students who need useful information on registration for a course. The system deals with three major factors that contribute to the outcomes of students’ learning; the evaluation methods or grade calculation standards of a course, students’ self-directed learning readiness, or SDLR, and students’ learning goals. It analyzes the collected data and forming the recommendation model based on the student’s the self-directed learning readiness scale or SDLR and his or her choice of abilities.
Our system displays two lists of courses; one shows the degree of conformance between a student’s level of SDLR and the level that courses require and the other indicates the fitness of the ability that a student wants to earn and that the course might provide. Through our experience with the development of this system, some findings including data collection, statistical modeling, and the initial reaction of students were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シラバスデータ,学生の自己管理学習レディネス尺度の値を基に,授業が求める自己管理学習と学生の現状とのマッチングをしたことに加え,学生自身が伸ばしたい能力と授業とのマッチングも試みた点が,従来の研究と比べた本研究の学術的な独自性である.
社会的には,経営判断を支援する役割を担ってきたInstitutional Research(IR)が,学生自身の科目選択に役立つ可能性を模索し,その新たな方向性を示した.