System using a hierarchical item bank to automatically generate lecture assessment items according to lecture content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akakura Takako  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (80212398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 壮宏  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 准教授 (60453825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / eテスティング / アイテムバンク / 授業評価 / システム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, all lectures are assessed uniformly using the same assessment items. This study aimed to develop a support system that enables lecture assessment using items relevant to individual lectures. We analyzed the relationships between abstract items and concrete lecture assessment items, developed a hierarchical item bank that was organized using a Bayesian network, and then developed a model that predicts answers to unused assessment items based on the answers to the assessment items used. For poorly scored items, the system generates sub items for assessment of the next lecture. Experimental implementation of the system indicated that the system is useful for identifying strengths in lectures and areas for improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くの授業評価は、画一的かつ同一項目で実施されており、授業改善に役立つデータが十分に得られなかったという課題に対して、本研究は、講義内容に適応した授業評価ができるシステムの開発を目的とした。方法論として、上位レイヤから下位レイヤの階層を持つアイテムバンクを構築することによって、前回講義までに評価得点の低かった項目については、その項目を細分化した下位レイヤの項目から評価項目を抽出できるようにしたこと、出題していない項目の結果を出題した項目から推定できるようにしたことが特徴である。画一的な授業評価とは一線を画し、今後のFD研究の新しい展開に寄与し、大学の授業改善へ一石を投じるものである。