Evaluation of Team Medical Care and Improvement of Educational Effect by Integration of Movement Trajectory and Conversation Analysis in Emergency Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (60391893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 理恵  関西医科大学, 心療内科講座, 客員研究員 (00706822)
内田 康太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60408143)
Research Collaborator YUKIOKA Tetsuo
YODA Ikushi
AZUMA Kazunari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / 医学教育 / 救急医学 / 動線解析 / 会話分析 / 解析・評価 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified a method to analyze conversation data and movement trajectory data in emergency care. We acquired the conversation and nurse's conversation and movement start time, and compared the following numbers. (1) Action in which speech is induced by speech, (2) Action in which movement is induced by speech, (3) Action in which movement is induced by movement. And we checked whether it was related to the change of the role of the medical staff and the experience days of emergency care. By extracting the index of the number of times of the above three actions, the number of times of speaking the instruction, the time of movement, and extracting those indices, we clarified the index that grows with time. Furthermore, we clarified the method of fitting to the growth curve model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は医学、工学、社会学的な融合研究の観点から医療の現場において研修医の習得度やチームの熟練度を評価する方法を明らかにし、振り返り教育によってチーム力を向上させるための教育方法を作り出すものである。これは間接的に救急医学の教育に貢献することで医療の質を向上させようとするものであり、医学、工学、社会学の分野での学術的意義や社会的意義が極めて高い研究である。