Study for practical use of the technique of salvaging the genetic information existing in the rice phytolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Udatsu Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克典  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (00450213)
田崎 博之  愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 教授 (30155064)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO etsuyo
INOUE tomohiro
SATO yoichiro
KATO kenji
ISHIKAWA ryuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラント・オパール / 遺伝情報の抽出 / イネの多様性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice phytolith is a highly persistent plant remains and is used to study about ancient rice cultivation. In the previous study, we developed a basic technique to recovery remained genetic information from inside of rice phytolith. However, some problems remained with the basic technique. Therefore, in this research, we improved for the following three agendas with practical applications and presented a new method to examine rice phytolith DNA. (1) Verification of the effectiveness of this technique for various sedimentary environments and soils of production residual soil. (2) Improvement of efficiency in extraction process of phytolith from the soil. (3) Verification of the practicality and effectiveness of this technique by a third party
As a result, it becomes clear that anyone who has basic experiment skills can recovery genetic information from rice phytolith extracted from paddy soil by using the method constructed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稲作の存否の検証に用いられるイネのプラント・オパールから遺伝情報が得られることにより、稲作史研究における限界の一つであった「時間と空間を網羅したイネ情報の整備」への道が拓かれたと言え、国内外の関連研究分野の進展に大きく貢献できる成果と言える。
また、本研究により復元される過去のイネの遺伝情報は、学術研究のみならず育種など農学部分野における社会実装にも繋がる可能性を有する成果でもある。