Photocatalytic coating on the lacquer utilized for cultural assets such as the shrines and temples of Nikko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akira  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 栄誉教授 (30078307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 千晶  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 教授 (00596942)
鈴木 智順  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 教授 (50256666)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Norihiro
ADACHI Takahiro
OGASAWARA Mai
KATO Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漆 / 膠 / 光触媒 / 防カビ / 真菌叢解析 / 培養 / 同定 / 紫外線劣化防止 / 紫外線防止 / 紫外線劣化 / 真菌叢 / 環境材料 / 建築構造・材料 / 微生物 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protection layer by photocatalyst was coated on the lacquer utilized for cultural assets such as the shrines and temples of Nikko. Lacquer has generally been damaged by UV-irradiation in sunlight, therefore our technology to coat the photocatalytic materials including UV absorber enhanced the lifetime of lacquer 18 times longer than uncoated lacquer. Furthermore, we identified the fungus grow on cultural assets and/or around Nikko area to Penicillium and Cladosporium, which were species of fungus to be grown on the common buildings and environments. Finally the kill of fungus was demonstrated by photocatalytic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日光の社寺を例とした文化財という伝統建造物を日本発の光触媒技術によって保護することを目的としており,人類文化の見地からだけではなく,学術的観点からも意義深く,後世へ引き継がれる技術となる。また,光触媒はこれまでにビルの外壁等へ多数適用されてきたが,文化財に適用した例はない。日光の社寺のような世界的に有名な観光名所において光触媒が適用されたとなれば,その波及効果は絶大で,光触媒の更なる発展と共に,日本発の技術のよい普及をもたらすことが期待できる。